Print

Kinhost dot Org
Crisses

KellaElvish

Crisses "Kella" Dictionary

- Compilation written by Dreal and Star

Kella means "of the elves". I'm famous for works in progress, right? Well, here's another...as I'm filtering through the things I've written in the past, I'm finding things like elvish words I came across in my memories, and I'd like to take note of them. Instead of doing so just for me, I'm doing it publicly.

In the future, I'll alphabetize it, include more rules for grammar (like the reason vwent tern becomes vwen'tern is because in this language when the sound at the end of one word, and the beginning of another are the same, they're often merged to become one word. --Dit twai nu (You I adhere or I love you) becomes Di'twai nu.)

Key: K = from Kerri, AF = From Acres Farendis, B = from Barranaire. pl = plural form. po = possessive form. 1s/1p = first person singular/plural, 2s/2p = second person singular/plural, 3s/3p = third person singular/plural. v = verb, n = noun, etc. pn = proper noun.

Elvish as we see it

a (ah) - and
acres (AK-rays) B n - home, also a place of comfort and welcome
ad- (ADD) B pronoun - honorific meaning elder or ancient
Ad-Belek (ADD-beh-lek) B pn - One of the two founders of the race of Belekiv. Warren is one. pl Ad-Beleki (ADD-beh-LEK-ee). Literaly Elder Being/s.
ana (AH-nah) - season
Barris (bar-RISS) B n - aka Elder/Elders. Native of the world of Barranaire. These beings are tall, humanoid, and possess a lifespan tied in with their amount of energy/power. The more of their power they use, the shorter their lifespan. They can conserve power and are almost immortal. pl = Barriste (bah-RIS-te). po = Barra (bar-rah). plpo = Barrim (bah-RIM). entire race = Barriv (bar-RIV).
Barranaire (bar-ran-AIR) B n - Elder-World. The world which Dreal was born on. A desert world, on which the Barriste are native.
be (beh) - my
Belek (BEH-lek) B n - diminutive for a Beleki, often used from an Ad-Belek to other Beleki, as they are its children.
Beleki (beh-LEK-ee) B n - One of a race of immortal, non-corporeal (or corporeal in a time-dimension rather than physical dimension) beings, who do not appear to have any particular home world, but travel from plane to plane and observe the races there. Originated from the void. pl = Belekim (beh-LEK-im) po = Beleka (beh-LEK-uh) plpo = Belekim (beh-LEK-im). entire race = Belekiv.
blan (blahn) - evening
connerae (con-NER-eh) - mixing
convosque (con-vosk) - become, transformation
dar (dahr) - book
dev (dehv) - well being, state of health
dgee (initial consonant between d and g followed by long e vowel) - our(s)
dis (dees) B - new
dit (diht or deet) AF/B respectively - you pl = dite (dihtay or deetay)
du (dew) - table
et (eht) B - of (soft possessive ie. not meaning "belonging to"), used in referring to personal relationships to others, "a brother of hers", "an advisor of his" etc.
Fangrah (FAN-grah) AF n - an energy drink given to Bond Elves faren (fah-ren) - to aquire, to claim, to possess (an item or place) filiet (fill-ee-et) - friend, comrade, dearest friend pl. filiete
ghir (g'hear) - him
ia (EE-yah) - new
iste (EE-stay) - add, additional, more, many
jaire (jah-EE-ray) - when (as in an unknown time factor)
jen (jen) - to introduce or show
kglen (glen with g is something between g and k) - hello
kwae (k'way) - this
le (lay) - her
leghire (leg-ear-ay) - their (male+female or uncertain genders) ghire (all males) legge (all females)
leten (let-ten) - light, guidance, direction
lu (lew) - no
me (meh) - mine (first person possessive)
nu (new) - adherance, commonly used for "love", as in bond-love
prefelen (PREH-fel-en) B - to give advice
pue (pwey) - like
rer (rare) - after, past
telk (telk) - noon
tern (tehrn) - beautiful
ti (tea) - it
tlen (t'len) - understanding
tu (two) - with
twai (t'way like tray with a lisp) - I
viggue (veeg-gway) - tongue, language
vwent (went with a v slurred in front) - morning
yi (yee) - yes

Common Phrases

Dit dev? (deet dev?)
literally "You well?" meaning: How are you?
connerae nu (con-NEH-ray new)
"mixing adherance (love)" or Making love
Di'twai nu. (dee-TWAY new)
"You, I adhere (love)." or I love you.
Filiet et me, convosque be leten. (FEEL-ee-et et may, cawn-VOSK bay LET-ten.)
"Friend of mine, become (transform) my light (direction)." term of endearment between very close friends or lovers.
Vwen'tern. (vwen-TERN)
"Morning beautiful" or good morning.
Blan tern. (blahn tern)
"Night beautiful." good evening.
Kglen! Di'twai pue jen --
"Hello! I you like show--" or Hi! I'd like to introduce you to...

Some basic rules of grammar for this language

Plurals (singular ends in consonent)
Words ending in a consonant in the singular add an "e" (short e sound) to the end for plurality. Dar is book, dare is books. Filiet is friend, filiete is friends. Pronounced as a separate syllable "eh" (DAR-eh) (FEEL-ee-et-eh). In the more ancient form of the language, the sound added to the end of a noun to pluralize it was a long e sound, later it became a short e...thus when Dreal pronounces Belek in plural it becomes Beleki (bell-EK-ee), but if Blethedar were to say it it would be Beleke (bell-EK-eh). This holds true for many of the times "e" is short and "a" is short in the tongue, I'm trying to represent the later version of the language (forgive me if they get a little mixed up because I have the dual perspective). Exceptions to this rule: some personal pronouns (see below).
Plurals (singular ends in vowel)
du (table) becomes duiste (tables) (doo, doo-WIS-teh) -iste is added (terminal i is dropped if present). Anciently it was "table-many" or "table-more" or something like that...and the sounds were slurred and meaning of "iste" remains "to add".
Personal pronouns & possessives
twai = I, be = my, me = mine; dit = you, your; dgee = our; dite = you (pl); elle = she (lit. herself); le = her; eghir=he; ghir = him; elleghire = them (mixed gender) eghire (all males) elegge (all females). leghire = their (mixed geneder), ghire (a group of males), legge (a group of females). leghir = it's (undetermined gender). elleghir (itself or it).
Regular verbs
verbs are not generally conjugated to show subject, only to show state of time: nu = adhere, love. nuve = will adhere to, will love. nuya = adhered to, loved. nuque = becoming adhered, falling in love (in progress). Lava = run. lavave = will run. lavaya = ran. lavaque = running. Pue = like. Pueve = will like. Pueya = liked. Puequa = liking. Jen = introduce/show. jenva = will intoduce/show, jenya = introduced/shown, jenqua = introducing/showing.

See Also